FDA Regulatory Momentum for MCED — The regulatory question has moved from 'if' to 'how'. GRAIL completed its premarket approval submission for Galleri on January 30, 2026, and on September 23, 2026 an FDA advisory committee voted in favor of approval, the first time an expert panel has formally backed a multi-cancer screening test. The agency usually follows its panels, so an approval decision is now a realistic near-term event rather than a distant hope. Approval matters commercially because it converts a laboratory-developed test sold mainly on a self-pay basis into a labeled device that payers, health systems and primary-care guidelines can reference. GRAIL already sold more than 185,000 Galleri tests in 2025 without that label. Once the first approval lands, the FDA pathway becomes a template every other developer can follow — and the U.S. market alone is set to grow from USD 395.5 Mn in 2025 at a 14.9% CAGR.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, Share & Growth 2026–2035
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market by Technology (Liquid Biopsy, Genomic Analysis, Epigenetic & Methylation Analysis, Proteomic Analysis, Multi-Omics Platforms), by Cancer Type (Lung Cancer, Colorectal Cancer, Pancreatic Cancer, Liver Cancer, Ovarian Cancer, Other Cancers), by Sample Type (Blood-Based, Tissue-Based, Urine-Based, Other Sample Types), by End User (Diagnostic Laboratories, Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers, Academic & Research Institutes, Physician Offices), and by Region — Global Industry Perspective, Comprehensive Analysis, and Forecast 2026–2035
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Industry Perspective
The Global Multi-Cancer Early Detection market stood at USD 1,264.8 Mn in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5,517.4 Mn by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 15.87% during the forecast period 2026–2035, according to Vectomat Insights.
Liquid biopsy is both the dominant technology at 47.0% of 2025 revenue and the fastest-growing one at a 19.62% forecast CAGR, which means the category's center of gravity is moving toward single-draw blood tests rather than away from them.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Overview
Multi-Cancer Early Detection encompasses diagnostic tests that screen asymptomatic or higher-risk adults for signals of several cancer types in a single sample, and, in most cases, predict the tissue of origin so a positive result can be routed to the right diagnostic workup. The report scope covers liquid biopsy, genomic, epigenetic and methylation, proteomic and multi-omics technologies; blood, tissue, urine and other sample types; six cancer-type categories; and four end-user settings, from central laboratories to physician offices.
The value chain runs in three tiers. Foundational providers such as Illumina supply the sequencing and proteomic platforms most assays run on. Specialist developers — GRAIL, Exact Sciences, Guardant Health, Freenome, Harbinger Health and DELFI Diagnostics in the U.S., alongside Burning Rock Biotech, Gene Solutions, GC Genome, Mirxes and Craif in Asia Pacific — design, validate and commercialize the tests. Application-layer specialists, including Quest Diagnostics and Natera, carry testing into physician networks, phlebotomy footprints and laboratory channels at scale.
For procurement and investment decision-makers, the open question isn't whether multi-cancer screening reaches routine care — it's which technologies, cancer targets and payer channels capture value first. This report provides sub-segment data across four segmentation dimensions, country-level forecasts for 35+ geographies, and positioning analysis for 14 companies.
According to International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), GLOBOCAN 2022, February 2024, According to the International Agency for Research on Cancer, February 2024, there were close to 20 million new cancer cases and 9.7 million cancer deaths worldwide in 2022, and most of those cancers have no recommended population screening test — the gap multi-cancer early detection is built to close.

Key Insights
- The market is projected to grow from USD 1,264.8 Mn in 2025 to USD 5,517.4 Mn by 2035 at a 15.87% CAGR, according to Vectomat Insights.
- Liquid biopsy is the dominant technology at 47.0% of 2025 revenue (USD 594.3 Mn) and is also the fastest-growing, at a 19.62% CAGR through 2035.
- Lung cancer is the leading cancer-type segment at 22.0% of 2025 revenue (USD 278.7 Mn) and compounds fastest at 21.51% a year, because no blood-based alternative to low-dose CT reaches most eligible smokers today.
- Blood-based tests account for 69.3% of 2025 revenue (USD 877.0 Mn), while tissue-based confirmatory testing grows fastest at a 21.14% CAGR as positive screens trigger diagnostic workups.
- Diagnostic laboratories are the largest end user at 38.8% of revenue, since nearly every MCED test is run as a laboratory-developed test in a CLIA-certified central lab; academic and research institutes grow fastest at 23.11%.
- North America leads with a 37.2% share (USD 470.5 Mn), and the U.S. alone was worth USD 395.5 Mn in 2025.
- Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, led by South Korea at a 17.9% CAGR and Japan at 15.9%.
- Consolidation is accelerating: Abbott closed its acquisition of Exact Sciences in March 2026, and Freenome listed on Nasdaq in July 2026 with about USD 310 Mn in proceeds.
- The February 2026 Nancy Gardner Sewell Medicare MCED Act creates a Medicare payment pathway once a test wins FDA approval — the single largest reimbursement catalyst inside the 2026–2035 forecast horizon.

Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Report Scope
| Report Name | Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market by Technology (Liquid Biopsy, Genomic Analysis, Epigenetic & Methylation Analysis, Proteomic Analysis, Multi-Omics Platforms), by Cancer Type (Lung Cancer, Colorectal Cancer, Pancreatic Cancer, Liver Cancer, Ovarian Cancer, Other Cancers), by Sample Type (Blood-Based, Tissue-Based, Urine-Based, Other Sample Types), by End User (Diagnostic Laboratories, Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers, Academic & Research Institutes, Physician Offices), and by Region — Global Industry Perspective, Comprehensive Analysis, and Forecast 2026–2035 |
|---|---|
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 1,264.8 Mn (2025) |
| Market Forecast in 2035 | USD 5,517.4 Mn (2035) |
| Growth Rate (CAGR) | 15.87% |
| Historical Data Period | 2023–2025 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Number of Pages | 300+ |
| Tables & Figures | 98 tables & 71 figures |
| Report Code | VMI-1-3-58656 |
| Report Format | |
| Delivery Format | Electronic (PDF), Excel add-on available on request |
| Published Date | October 2026 |
| Research Methodology | Primary interviews + secondary research + verified market sizing (top-down and bottom-up triangulation) |
| Key Companies Covered | GRAIL, Exact Sciences, Guardant Health, Freenome, Natera, Illumina, Quest Diagnostics, DELFI Diagnostics, Harbinger Health, Burning Rock Biotech, Gene Solutions, GC Genome, Mirxes, Craif |
| Segments Covered | Technology, Cancer Type, Sample Type, End User |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, The Middle East, Africa |
| Customization Scope | Up to 10% free customization on top of the standard report scope. Available on request — additional segments, geographies, or extended forecast periods |
Why Choose the VMI Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Report?
Decision-makers comparing market intelligence reports on Multi-Cancer Early Detection will find the VMI report differentiated on the following dimensions.
| Dimension | VMI Report | Industry Average |
|---|---|---|
| Report Pages | 300+ | ~120 pages |
| Forecast Horizon | 10 years | 7 years |
| Segmentation Dims | 4 dims | 4-5 dimensions |
| Historical Data | 3 years | 4-5 years |
| Country Coverage | 35+ countries | 15-18 countries |
| Companies Profiled | 14 companies | 10-12 companies |
| DROC Framework | Full (4 elem) | Drivers only |
For custom scope — additional segments, specific geographies, or extended forecast periods — contact sales@vectomatinsights.com
What Is Driving the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market?
Medicare Coverage Pathway Becomes Law — Reimbursement, not science, has been the tightest bottleneck. Until 2026 Medicare had no statutory way to cover a screening test that looks for many cancers at once, because its screening benefits are written cancer by cancer. The Nancy Gardner Sewell Medicare Multi-Cancer Early Detection Screening Coverage Act, signed into law on February 4, 2026, changes that by giving CMS authority to cover FDA-approved multi-cancer tests. Adults over 65 carry the highest cancer incidence, so the eligible pool is the most valuable population in the market. Commercial insurers typically follow Medicare's lead within a few years. Guardant Health's earlier experience is instructive: CMS granted its single-cancer Shield test Advanced Diagnostic Laboratory Test status in March 2025, giving it a dedicated payment rate.
Insurer and Channel Partnerships Scale Distribution — Distribution is shifting from individual physicians to institutions that can buy at scale. Guardant Health's March 2026 launch of Shield MCD across multiple Asian markets runs through an exclusive partnership with Manulife, which offers the test to its insurance customers. In the U.S., national laboratories are moving the same way: Quest Diagnostics agreed in June 2025 to develop its own MCaST multi-cancer stratification test based on MD Anderson technology. Health systems are adopting targeted versions too — Hackensack Meridian Health began using DELFI's FirstLook Lung blood test in December 2025 to lift lung screening adherence. These channels cut customer-acquisition cost and give developers predictable volume. Structurally, they mean the buyer of a multi-cancer test is increasingly an insurer, employer or health system rather than the individual patient.
The advisory committee's favorable vote is an important step toward making multi-cancer screening available to the many people whose cancers have no recommended screening test today. (paraphrased)
(Source: GRAIL press release on the FDA advisory committee vote, 2026-09)
Launching Shield MCD across several Asian markets with Manulife lets us reach insured customers at scale and brings multi-cancer blood screening into routine preventive care in the region. (paraphrased)
(Source: Guardant Health press release, Shield MCD Asia launch, 2026-03)
What Is Restraining the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market?
Unproven Stage-Shift and Mortality Benefit — The evidence is promising but incomplete. NHS England's NHS-Galleri trial, the largest randomized study of multi-cancer screening, reported full results at ASCO in June 2026: annual Galleri screening reduced stage IV cancer diagnoses but did not meet its primary endpoint of reducing combined stage III–IV diagnoses. No trial has yet shown a reduction in cancer deaths, the outcome health-technology-assessment bodies weigh most heavily. NHS England had already said in May 2024 that it would wait for final results before any wider rollout. That caution now shapes payer behavior across Europe. Vectomat Insights sees this as the single biggest drag on reimbursement outside the U.S., keeping Europe's growth at a 14.2% CAGR for Germany against 15.9% for Japan.
Self-Pay Pricing and Follow-Up Costs — Price limits the addressable population today. Galleri carries a list price of about USD 949, and until Medicare and commercial coverage begin most buyers pay out of pocket or through employer wellness programs. The cost doesn't stop at the test: each positive signal leads to imaging, specialist referral and often a tissue biopsy, and false positives impose that cost on people who don't have cancer. Health systems worry that they'll carry the downstream workup bill without being paid for the screening itself. GRAIL's own volumes show the ceiling — more than 61,000 tests in Q2 2026 is meaningful growth, but a tiny fraction of the adults eligible for annual screening.
NHS England will wait for the final NHS-Galleri results, expected in 2026, before deciding whether to roll the test out more widely, because the early data were not compelling enough to justify an accelerated rollout. (paraphrased)
(Source: NHS England blog, 'An update on the ongoing NHS-Galleri trial', 2024-05)
What Opportunities Exist in the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market?
Higher-Risk Population Testing — The first large-scale reimbursed use may come from higher-risk groups rather than the general population. Lung cancer is the largest and fastest-growing cancer-type segment, at 22.0% of 2025 revenue and a 21.51% CAGR, because low-dose CT screening still reaches only a minority of eligible smokers. DELFI Diagnostics' partnership with Hackensack Meridian Health uses a blood test to steer eligible patients toward CT screening. That positions blood testing as a complement to proven programs rather than a replacement. The model is likely to spread to hereditary-risk and occupational-exposure groups next.
Insurer-Bundled Screening Across Asia Pacific — Asia Pacific offers the fastest route to volume. The region already holds 25.7% of 2025 revenue and is the fastest-growing, led by South Korea at a 17.9% CAGR. Local developers price far below U.S. tests and sell through insurers, hospital groups and corporate health checks, which suits markets where annual checkups are routine. Gene Solutions has screened patients with SPOT-MAS across Southeast Asia and received U.S. FDA Breakthrough Device Designation for SPOT-MAS 10 in July 2026, showing how an Asian developer can build volume at home before entering the U.S.
Proteomic and Multiomics Sensitivity Gains — Early-stage sensitivity is the weakest point of today's tests, especially for pancreatic and ovarian cancers that have no screening alternative. Combining DNA methylation, fragmentation and protein markers aims to close that gap. Illumina's January 2026 purchase of SomaLogic gives a platform vendor a large proteomics catalogue, and Exact Sciences' Cancerguard already combines methylation and protein markers. Harbinger Health raised USD 100 Mn in April 2026 to launch its own test suite. A multiomics test that lifts stage I–II sensitivity becomes a differentiated product rather than a commodity panel.
What Challenges Does the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Face?
FDA Label Scope and Claims Language — Approval may come with narrower claims than developers want. When the FDA advisory committee voted for Galleri in September 2026, members also called for removing 'early' detection language, and the FDA indicated that clinical benefit would not be part of the approval decision. A narrower label limits what developers can say in marketing and what guideline committees can endorse. Label wording will shape reimbursement for the 2026–2035 forecast horizon, which means the 15.87% CAGR depends as much on claims language as on test performance.
Diagnostic Follow-Up Capacity — Screening only helps if positives are worked up quickly. Each positive multi-cancer result typically requires imaging guided by a predicted tissue of origin, then specialist review and often a biopsy. Many health systems lack dedicated navigation pathways, and radiology and pathology queues are already long. Tissue-based testing growing at a 21.14% CAGR — the fastest sample type in this report — is the downstream footprint of that workup burden, as Hackensack Meridian Health's investment in navigation for blood-based lung screening illustrates.

The Role of AI in the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Machine learning is the engine inside most multi-cancer tests, not an add-on. GRAIL's Galleri uses a trained classifier on targeted DNA methylation patterns to detect a cancer signal and predict its tissue of origin, and DELFI Diagnostics applies machine learning to genome-wide cell-free DNA fragmentation patterns in its FirstLook Lung test. Classifier quality — trained on tens of thousands of samples — drives the specificity that keeps false-positive workups manageable.
For buyers, this shifts evaluation from the lab chemistry to the model: training-set size, population diversity and how tissue-of-origin accuracy holds up in real-world screening. Payers and regulators will increasingly ask for locked algorithms and post-market performance monitoring. Expect classifier retraining on large prospective datasets, such as NHS-Galleri and PATHFINDER 2, to become a competitive moat through 2035.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Segmentation
The Global Multi-Cancer Early Detection market is segmented by Technology, Cancer Type, Sample Type, End User.
By Technology
Liquid biopsy is the dominant technology at 47.0% of 2025 revenue (USD 594.3 Mn), and the reason is mostly logistical: a standard blood draw fits the phlebotomy and laboratory workflows that already exist. It's also the fastest-growing technology, compounding at 19.62% a year to reach USD 3,565.2 Mn by 2035, because every new payer pathway is being written around blood-based screening first. Guardant Health's March 2026 launch of Shield MCD across several Asian markets with Manulife shows how quickly a blood test can be distributed through an insurer channel. Multi-omics platforms (14.1%) and proteomic analysis (12.8%) are larger today than their growth suggests; both expand below 9% a year as their markers get folded into blood-based panels. Expect the technology split to concentrate further.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Technology, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
| Sub-Segment | 2023 (USD Mn) | 2024 (USD Mn) | 2025 (USD Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquid Biopsy | 439.4 | 508.3 | 594.3 |
| Genomic Analysis | 127.1 | 144.5 | 169.5 |
| Epigenetic & Methylation Analysis | 122.7 | 145.9 | 161.0 |
| Proteomic Analysis | 133.7 | 146.2 | 161.3 |
| Multi-Omics Platforms | 150.2 | 164.6 | 178.7 |

By Cancer Type
Lung cancer leads at 22.0% of 2025 revenue (USD 278.7 Mn), reflecting a simple gap: it kills more people than any other cancer, yet low-dose CT screening reaches only a minority of eligible smokers. It's also the fastest-growing cancer type, expanding at 21.51% a year to USD 1,955.0 Mn by 2035 as blood tests are positioned as an on-ramp to imaging. Colorectal cancer follows at an 18.65% CAGR, helped by the precedent of FDA-approved blood screening. DELFI Diagnostics' December 2025 partnership with Hackensack Meridian Health, which uses its FirstLook Lung blood test to lift screening adherence, is the template other health systems are watching. Pancreatic (16.7%) and ovarian (15.2%) cancers carry the clearest unmet need, because neither has an established screening test.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Cancer Type, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
| Sub-Segment | 2023 (USD Mn) | 2024 (USD Mn) | 2025 (USD Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lung Cancer | 202.8 | 246.1 | 278.7 |
| Colorectal Cancer | 152.4 | 173.6 | 202.4 |
| Pancreatic Cancer | 160.7 | 177.4 | 211.5 |
| Liver Cancer | 160.0 | 173.8 | 190.7 |
| Ovarian Cancer | 149.6 | 164.9 | 192.7 |
| Other Cancers | 147.5 | 173.6 | 188.8 |
By Sample Type
Blood-based tests hold 69.3% of 2025 revenue (USD 877.0 Mn), since cell-free DNA and protein signals are densest in plasma and a draw slots into an annual checkup. The fastest-growing sample type is tissue-based testing, expanding at a 21.14% CAGR from USD 127.8 Mn, because every positive blood screen triggers a confirmatory biopsy and pathology workup. Urine-based testing, at 11.0% of revenue, remains a niche with a strong convenience argument. Japan's Craif raised about JPY 5.3 Bn in August 2026 to take its urine-based miSignal test to the U.S., one of the few non-blood platforms still attracting late-stage capital. Over the forecast horizon, blood stays the screening sample while tissue becomes the volume engine behind positives.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Sample Type, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
| Sub-Segment | 2023 (USD Mn) | 2024 (USD Mn) | 2025 (USD Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blood-Based | 674.8 | 748.6 | 877.0 |
| Tissue-Based | 96.0 | 115.5 | 127.8 |
| Urine-Based | 108.1 | 129.3 | 139.5 |
| Other Sample Types | 94.0 | 115.9 | 120.5 |
By End User
Diagnostic laboratories are the largest end user at 38.8% of 2025 revenue (USD 490.4 Mn), because almost every multi-cancer test runs as a laboratory-developed test in a high-throughput CLIA-certified central lab. Academic and research institutes grow fastest, at 23.11% a year to USD 2,003.2 Mn by 2035, as large public studies such as the National Cancer Institute's Vanguard Study buy tests at research scale. Physician offices, at 21.7% share and an 18.35% CAGR, are where ordering decisions are actually made. Quest Diagnostics' June 2025 agreement to develop the MCaST blood test with MD Anderson technology shows national labs moving to own both the assay and the channel. Laboratories keep the volume, but the margin is migrating toward whoever controls the ordering physician.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By End User, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
| Sub-Segment | 2023 (USD Mn) | 2024 (USD Mn) | 2025 (USD Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diagnostic Laboratories | 398.1 | 433.7 | 490.4 |
| Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers | 189.7 | 209.6 | 249.2 |
| Academic & Research Institutes | 183.4 | 218.9 | 250.5 |
| Physician Offices | 201.6 | 247.1 | 274.7 |


Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Production & Volume Analysis, 2025
Vectomat Insights estimates about 2.46 million multi-cancer early detection tests were performed worldwide in 2025, an implied average revenue of roughly USD 514 per test against USD 1,264.8 Mn of revenue. Liquid biopsy is both the volume and the value leader, at 49.5% of tests and 47.0% of revenue. The volume-value split shows up elsewhere: proteomic tests take 16.5% of volume but only 12.8% of revenue, because protein panels sell at lower prices across Asia, while multi-omics platforms carry 8.5% of tests yet 14.1% of revenue on premium pricing. GRAIL alone accounted for more than 185,000 of those tests.
| Metric | 2025 Volume (tests performed) | Share of Units |
|---|---|---|
| Total tests performed (2025) | 2,460,000 | 100.0% |
| Liquid Biopsy | 1,217,700 | 49.5% |
| Genomic Analysis | 319,800 | 13.0% |
| Epigenetic & Methylation Analysis | 307,500 | 12.5% |
| Proteomic Analysis | 405,900 | 16.5% |
| Multi-Omics Platforms | 209,100 | 8.5% |
Reference point: GRAIL — Sold more than 185,000 Galleri multi-cancer early detection tests in 2025 (2025). More than 185,000 tests sold.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Competitive Landscape
The Multi-Cancer Early Detection market is concentrated at the top and fragmented underneath. GRAIL, Exact Sciences and Guardant Health account for most commercial U.S. test volume, and each pairs a blood test with a distinct route to payment — FDA approval, Abbott's commercial reach and insurer partnerships respectively. A second tier of venture- and public-market-funded developers competes on assay chemistry, from DELFI's fragmentomics to Freenome's multiomics, while Asian developers such as Gene Solutions and Mirxes compete on price. Key players include GRAIL, Exact Sciences, Guardant Health, Freenome, Natera, Illumina, Quest Diagnostics, DELFI Diagnostics, Harbinger Health, Burning Rock Biotech, Gene Solutions, GC Genome, Mirxes, and Craif, among others.
| Company | HQ Country | Primary Focus | Key Strategy | Notable Recent Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAIL | U.S. | Galleri methylation-based MCED blood test | FDA approval and Medicare coverage push | FDA advisory committee voted in favor of Galleri approval in September 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | U.S. | Cancerguard multi-biomarker blood test; Cologuard | Cross-sell into a large screening customer base under Abbott ownership | Acquired by Abbott in March 2026, six months after launching Cancerguard in September 2025 |
| Guardant Health | U.S. | Shield blood tests (CRC and MCD) | Insurer partnerships and international expansion | Launched Shield MCD in multiple Asian markets with Manulife in March 2026 |
| Freenome | U.S. | Multiomics blood tests for early cancer detection | Public-market capital to fund registrational studies | Began trading on Nasdaq via a SPAC merger with about USD 310 Mn in proceeds in July 2026 |
| Natera | U.S. | Cell-free DNA testing and molecular residual disease | Acquisition-led move into earlier cancer detection | Agreed to acquire Foresight Diagnostics for up to USD 450 Mn in December 2025 |
| Illumina | U.S. | Sequencing and proteomic platforms | Multiomics platform build-out | Completed the acquisition of proteomics company SomaLogic in January 2026 |
| Quest Diagnostics | U.S. | National clinical laboratory network | Own assays plus physician-channel distribution | Agreed to develop the MCaST multi-cancer stratification test with MD Anderson technology in June 2025 |
| DELFI Diagnostics | U.S. | Fragmentomics blood tests (FirstLook Lung) | Health-system screening partnerships | Partnered with Hackensack Meridian Health on blood-based lung screening in December 2025 |
| Harbinger Health | U.S. | Blood-based cancer detection test suite | Venture-funded product launches | Raised USD 100 Mn and launched its Resolve blood test suite in April 2026 |
| Burning Rock Biotech | China | NGS oncology testing; OverC multi-cancer test | Domestic hospital channel plus breakthrough-designated MCED assay | Reported first-quarter 2026 results in June 2026, with OverC early-detection development continuing |
| Gene Solutions | Vietnam | SPOT-MAS multi-cancer screening tests | Low-cost Asian scale, U.S. regulatory entry | SPOT-MAS 10 received FDA Breakthrough Device Designation in July 2026 |
| GC Genome | South Korea | cfDNA cancer screening tests | Clinical publication and Korean hospital network | Published a blood-based colorectal screening study in the American Journal of Gastroenterology in June 2026 |
| Mirxes | Singapore | microRNA blood tests (GASTROClear) | Public listing to fund Asian and U.S. expansion | Listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in a HK$1.09 Bn IPO in May 2025 |
| Craif | Japan | Urine-based miSignal cancer risk test | Non-invasive sampling and U.S. expansion | Raised about JPY 5.3 Bn in a Series D round in August 2026 |
Strategic activity is converging on three themes. First, consolidation: Abbott closed its Exact Sciences acquisition in March 2026 and Natera agreed to buy Foresight Diagnostics in December 2025. Second, capital formation for evidence generation, with Freenome's July 2026 listing and Harbinger Health's USD 100 Mn raise funding large clinical studies. Third, payer-channel partnerships, such as Guardant's Manulife deal in Asia. Expect FDA-label wording, not assay chemistry, to decide market share after 2027.

Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Supply Chain Analysis
Platform and Reagent Supply — Sequencing instruments, methylation chemistry, proteomic assays and bioinformatics pipelines form the technical base for almost every test. Supply is concentrated in a few platform vendors, which gives them pricing power over reagent consumables and makes sequencing cost per sample the single biggest variable in test economics. Illumina's January 2026 purchase of SomaLogic extends that concentration into protein markers, and developers building multiomics assays now depend on the same vendor for both DNA and protein reads. Key Players: Illumina.
Test Development and Clinical Validation — Developers design the assay, train classifiers on tens of thousands of samples and run the prospective studies regulators and payers demand. This is the most capital-intensive stage: NHS-Galleri enrolled about 140,000 people, and Freenome raised about USD 310 Mn in 2026 largely to fund studies. Regulatory status — LDT, Breakthrough designation or full premarket approval — determines how widely a test can be sold. Key Players: GRAIL, Freenome, Guardant Health, Gene Solutions.
Laboratory Processing and Clinical Delivery — Samples are drawn at physician offices, health-system sites or mobile phlebotomy, then shipped to CLIA-certified central laboratories for processing. Results go back to ordering physicians, who manage positive results through imaging and biopsy. National lab networks and health-system partners control this stage, which is why developers sign channel deals with insurers and labs. Turnaround time and positive-result navigation, rather than the assay itself, often decide whether a physician orders the test again. Key Players: Quest Diagnostics, Natera, Hackensack Meridian Health.
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: Regional Analysis
North America leads the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market with a 37.2% share, while Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region. The split is structural: the U.S. combines laboratory-developed-test flexibility with the deepest developer funding, whereas Asia Pacific growth runs through insurers and local developers selling lower-priced tests at volume.
North America Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
North America holds 37.2% of the 2025 Multi-Cancer Early Detection market (USD 470.5 Mn), the largest share of any region. The United States alone accounted for USD 395.5 Mn and is forecast to grow at a 14.9% CAGR to about USD 1,586.2 Mn by 2035. Three things concentrate demand here: the deepest venture and public-market funding for test developers, a CLIA framework that lets laboratory-developed tests reach patients before FDA approval, and the February 2026 Nancy Gardner Sewell Act, which gives Medicare a payment route once a test is approved. GRAIL's Galleri, Exact Sciences' Cancerguard and Guardant Health's Shield MCD are all sold in the U.S. today. Canada contributes smaller, trial-led demand. Self-pay pricing remains the region's main brake, and the U.S. is set to quadruple to roughly USD 1.6 Bn by 2035.
United States Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Size (2025) | USD 395.5 Mn |
| Forecast Value (2035) | USD 1,586.2 Mn |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 14.9% |

Europe Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Europe holds 25.5% of global revenue in 2025 (USD 322.5 Mn). Germany is the largest national market at USD 94.2 Mn, forecast to grow at a 14.2% CAGR to about USD 355.4 Mn by 2035, supported by a dense private-laboratory sector and early self-pay uptake. The U.K. carries outsized influence relative to its size because NHS England ran the world's largest randomized MCED study. Its full results, presented at ASCO in June 2026, showed fewer stage IV diagnoses but missed the trial's primary stage III–IV endpoint, which leaves national payers cautious. The EU's In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation adds certification cost for every new assay. Europe's adoption will be set less by test performance than by health-technology-assessment bodies, and the NHS-Galleri readout is the evidence every one of them is now weighing.
Germany Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Size (2025) | USD 94.2 Mn |
| Forecast Value (2035) | USD 355.4 Mn |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 14.2% |

Asia Pacific Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region and already holds 25.7% of 2025 revenue (USD 325.1 Mn), narrowly ahead of Europe. Japan is the largest country market at USD 98.8 Mn, growing at a 15.9% CAGR to about USD 432.1 Mn by 2035, while South Korea is the fastest-growing tracked country at 17.9%. The region's growth model is different: insurers and home-grown developers, not Medicare-style payers, are driving uptake. Guardant Health launched Shield MCD across several Asian markets through Manulife in March 2026, and Gene Solutions, Burning Rock Biotech, GC Genome, Mirxes and Craif all sell or validate tests locally at lower price points. Uneven regulation across national authorities is the main obstacle. Structurally, Asia Pacific is where multi-cancer screening becomes a high-volume, insurer-bundled consumer product rather than a physician-ordered specialty test.
Japan Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Size (2025) | USD 98.8 Mn |
| Forecast Value (2035) | USD 432.1 Mn |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 15.9% |

Latin America Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Latin America accounts for 5.3% of the 2025 market (USD 67.0 Mn), with Brazil leading demand through private hospital networks and premium health plans in São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. Most samples are still sent to U.S. or European central laboratories, adding cost and turnaround time, and ANVISA registration remains a prerequisite for broader commercial launch. Uptake is concentrated among affluent, privately insured adults. As regional laboratory partners license assays rather than export samples, Latin America should grow steadily through 2035.
The Middle East Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
The Middle East holds 3.1% of 2025 revenue (USD 39.2 Mn). GCC markets — led by Saudi Arabia and the UAE — are the main buyers, folding advanced screening into preventive-health and national genomics programs, while Israel adds research-led demand through its academic medical centers. The region imports nearly all of its tests and has limited local sequencing capacity, which keeps per-test costs high. Gulf private hospitals still drive demand from a small base, and the region's share should hold near 3.1% through the forecast period.
Africa Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Africa represents 3.2% of the 2025 market (USD 40.5 Mn), with South Africa and Egypt the leading countries. Demand comes mainly from private laboratory groups and insured urban patients, since public screening budgets focus on cervical, breast and colorectal programs with proven protocols. Weak diagnostic follow-up capacity for positive results is the region's biggest structural constraint. Private pathology networks such as Lancet Laboratories and Ampath in South Africa are the logical channels for carrying imported tests to patients.


Full Country Coverage
| Region | Countries Covered |
|---|---|
| North America | The U.S., Canada, Mexico |
| Europe | Germany, France, U.K., Italy, Spain, Russia, BENELUX, Sweden, Denmark, Poland, Austria, Rest of Europe |
| Asia Pacific | China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines, Taiwan, Rest of Asia Pacific |
| Latin America | Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Chile, Peru, Rest of Latin America |
| The Middle East | GCC (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Oman), Israel, Turkey, Iran, Rest of Middle East |
| Africa | South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria, Algeria, Morocco, Rest of Africa |
Note: Country-level market sizing, historical data, and forecasts available for all geographies listed. Custom regional add-ons available — contact sales@vectomatinsights.com
Public Sector Involvement in the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Reimbursement/funding initiative — The Nancy Gardner Sewell Medicare Multi-Cancer Early Detection Screening Coverage Act, signed into law in February 2026, directs Medicare to cover FDA-approved multi-cancer tests, turning a self-pay category into a payer-funded one for tens of millions of older Americans. (Nancy Gardner Sewell Medicare Multi-Cancer Early Detection Screening Coverage Act)
Public health screening program — NHS England's NHS-Galleri trial enrolled roughly 140,000 adults to test whether annual multi-cancer screening reduces late-stage diagnoses, and its 2026 results now anchor European reimbursement debates. (NHS-Galleri trial)
Government-funded clinical research network — The U.S. National Cancer Institute's Cancer Screening Research Network launched the Vanguard Study in 2025 to evaluate multi-cancer detection tests in up to 24,000 participants, building the independent evidence base payers want. (NCI Cancer Screening Research Network Vanguard Study)
Regulatory-approval program — FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program has granted designations to several multi-cancer tests, including Gene Solutions' SPOT-MAS 10 in July 2026, giving developers prioritized review interactions ahead of premarket submissions. (FDA Breakthrough Devices Program)
What Recent Developments Are Shaping the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market?
Activity since early 2026 has clustered around regulatory milestones and capital formation, as developers race to secure FDA approval, Medicare coverage and the funding to run large clinical studies.
| Date | Company | Type | Description | Market Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | U.S. Congress | Regulatory | The Nancy Gardner Sewell Medicare Multi-Cancer Early Detection Screening Coverage Act was signed into law, creating a Medicare coverage pathway for FDA-approved multi-cancer tests. [source] | Opens the largest U.S. payer channel once a test is approved |
| Mar 2026 | Guardant Health | Product Launch | Launched the Shield MCD multi-cancer detection test in multiple Asian markets through an exclusive partnership with Manulife. [source] | Puts multi-cancer screening inside insurance products across Asia Pacific |
| Mar 2026 | Abbott / Exact Sciences | M&A | Abbott completed its acquisition of Exact Sciences, maker of the Cancerguard multi-cancer blood test and Cologuard. [source] | Brings a global diagnostics group directly into multi-cancer screening |
| Jul 2026 | Freenome | Investment | Began trading on Nasdaq after its business combination with Perceptive Capital Solutions Corp, with about USD 310 Mn in proceeds. [source] | Funds registrational studies for a multiomics blood test |
| Jul 2026 | Gene Solutions | Regulatory | SPOT-MAS 10 multi-cancer screening test received U.S. FDA Breakthrough Device Designation. [source] | Opens a U.S. regulatory route for a lower-cost Asian test |
| Sep 2026 | GRAIL | Regulatory | An FDA advisory committee voted in favor of approving the Galleri multi-cancer early detection test. [source] | Puts the first FDA approval of a multi-cancer screening test within reach |
Research Methodology
Overall approach
Vectomat Insights sizes the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market by combining a bottom-up build of developer revenues with a volume-based check of tests performed, triangulated against reported company results. Developer revenue is estimated from tests sold, average revenue per test and channel mix, then aggregated across technology, cancer type, sample type and end user.
Primary research
Primary research draws on structured interviews with laboratory directors, oncologists and primary-care physicians who order screening tests, health-system screening program leads, payer medical directors and executives at test developers, covering pricing, ordering behavior, payer mix and adoption timelines across the U.S., Europe and Asia Pacific.
Secondary research
Secondary research aggregates SEC filings and earnings disclosures from listed developers such as GRAIL, Guardant Health and Natera, FDA premarket and Breakthrough Device records, CMS coverage documents, peer-reviewed trial publications including NHS-Galleri and PATHFINDER 2, and IARC GLOBOCAN cancer-incidence data.
Data validation
Segment and regional estimates are reconciled to the 2025 base-year total of USD 1,264.8 Mn, country values are checked against their regional totals, and developer-level estimates are cross-checked against reported company revenue and disclosed test volumes. Forecasts apply segment-level growth rates adjusted for regulatory, reimbursement and evidence catalysts identified in primary research.
Market Coverage Definitions
How this report defines the scope of the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market: what each segment and sub-segment includes.
| Segment | Market Coverage Definition |
|---|---|
| Technology | Defines the market coverage based on the analytical approach used to detect multiple cancer types from a single sample. The scope includes liquid biopsy, genomic analysis, epigenetic and methylation analysis, proteomic analysis, and multi-omics platforms used to identify circulating tumor-derived signals ahead of symptomatic presentation. |
| Cancer Type | Defines the market coverage based on the cancer types targeted by multi-cancer early detection tests. The scope includes lung cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer, liver cancer, ovarian cancer, and other cancers covered within a single test's detection panel. |
| Sample Type | Defines the market coverage based on the biological specimen used to perform multi-cancer early detection testing. The scope includes blood-based, tissue-based, urine-based, and other sample types used to recover tumor-derived nucleic acids, proteins, and other analytes. |
| End User | Defines the market coverage based on the healthcare and research organizations that order, perform, or refer multi-cancer early detection testing. The scope includes diagnostic laboratories, hospitals and diagnostic centers, academic and research institutes, and physician offices involved in test ordering, sample collection, and result interpretation. |
By Technology
| Sub-Segment | Market Coverage Definition |
|---|---|
| Liquid Biopsy | Market coverage includes tests that analyze circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA), circulating tumor cells, cell-free DNA fragmentomics, and other tumor-derived material recovered from blood or other body fluids to detect the presence and likely tissue-of-origin of cancer without an invasive tissue biopsy. |
| Genomic Analysis | Market coverage includes next-generation sequencing and related genomic techniques that identify cancer-associated mutations, copy-number alterations, and other sequence-level variants in cell-free or tumor-derived DNA to support multi-cancer detection. |
| Epigenetic & Methylation Analysis | Market coverage includes tests that profile DNA methylation patterns and other epigenetic markers in cell-free DNA, which can indicate the presence of cancer and help predict the tissue of origin across multiple cancer types from a single assay. |
| Proteomic Analysis | Market coverage includes tests that measure tumor-associated protein biomarkers and protein signatures in blood or other samples, either as a standalone detection method or in combination with genomic or epigenetic signals to improve multi-cancer detection accuracy. |
| Multi-Omics Platforms | Market coverage includes platforms that integrate two or more analytical layers, such as genomic, epigenetic, and proteomic data, within a single test to improve sensitivity and specificity across multiple cancer types. |
By Cancer Type
| Sub-Segment | Market Coverage Definition |
|---|---|
| Lung Cancer | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests capable of identifying signals associated with lung cancer, a leading cause of cancer mortality that is often diagnosed at an advanced stage in the absence of broad-based screening. |
| Colorectal Cancer | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests capable of identifying signals associated with colorectal cancer, complementing established stool- and colonoscopy-based screening approaches. |
| Pancreatic Cancer | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests capable of identifying signals associated with pancreatic cancer, a cancer type with no established population screening program and typically poor survival at late-stage diagnosis. |
| Liver Cancer | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests capable of identifying signals associated with liver cancer, including hepatocellular carcinoma, across both average-risk and at-risk populations. |
| Ovarian Cancer | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests capable of identifying signals associated with ovarian cancer, a cancer type that lacks an established average-risk screening pathway and is frequently diagnosed at an advanced stage. |
| Other Cancers | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests capable of identifying signals associated with additional cancer types beyond the five listed above, such as esophageal, gastric, head and neck, bladder, and hematologic cancers, depending on individual test panel design. |
By Sample Type
| Sub-Segment | Market Coverage Definition |
|---|---|
| Blood-Based | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests performed on whole blood, plasma, or serum samples, representing the predominant sample type used for liquid-biopsy-based screening given ease of collection and recurring-testing suitability. |
| Tissue-Based | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection and confirmatory approaches that analyze solid tumor or biopsy tissue samples, typically used to confirm or characterize findings flagged by a non-invasive screening test. |
| Urine-Based | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection tests that analyze tumor-derived cell-free DNA, proteins, or other analytes recovered from urine samples, offering a fully non-invasive collection alternative to blood draws for select cancer types. |
| Other Sample Types | Market coverage includes multi-cancer early detection approaches that use additional sample types, such as saliva, stool, or other body fluids, for cancer signal detection. |
By End User
| Sub-Segment | Market Coverage Definition |
|---|---|
| Diagnostic Laboratories | Market coverage includes independent and reference clinical laboratories that perform multi-cancer early detection testing, including centralized laboratory-developed test operators and specialty molecular diagnostics laboratories. |
| Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers | Market coverage includes hospital-affiliated laboratories and diagnostic imaging and testing centers that offer multi-cancer early detection testing as part of inpatient, outpatient, or preventive-care service lines. |
| Academic & Research Institutes | Market coverage includes universities, academic medical centers, and research institutions that utilize multi-cancer early detection tests for clinical research, trial-based screening programs, and assay validation studies. |
| Physician Offices | Market coverage includes primary-care and specialty physician practices that order multi-cancer early detection tests for average-risk or higher-risk patients as part of routine preventive care or risk-based screening discussions. |
Market Assessment Framework
The four-step framework used to size and validate the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market.
- 1
Bottom-Up Approach
The multi-cancer early detection market is estimated using a bottom-up approach by identifying major test developers across liquid biopsy, genomic, epigenetic and methylation, proteomic, and multi-omics platforms. Company-level revenues are assessed based on tests sold, average revenue per test, channel mix, and geographic presence, followed by aggregation across technology, cancer type, sample type, and end-user segments to determine the overall market size.
- 2
Volume-Based Assessment
Market revenues are further assessed by estimating the eligible screened and tested population and the number of multi-cancer early detection tests performed on that population. This is derived from the screened or tested population multiplied by test uptake rate and tests performed per year, combined with average revenue per test to estimate market value across average-risk screening and higher-risk diagnostic testing contexts.
- 3
Price & Revenue Benchmarking
Average selling prices per test are benchmarked across self-pay, employer-sponsored, and reimbursed payer channels, as well as across technology platforms and geographies. These price benchmarks are combined with estimated tested population, uptake, and payer-mix data to derive segment-level revenues.
- 4
Market Validation & Triangulation
The estimated market is validated through triangulation of company revenues, tested-population and uptake-rate data, regulatory and reimbursement status, pricing trends, and market shares of leading industry participants. Segment-level estimates are then aggregated and cross-checked against industry-level indicators to determine the overall multi-cancer early detection market size.
Specialized Analyst Insights
The multi-cancer early detection market is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by growing clinical and payer interest in single-test screening approaches that can flag signals for multiple cancer types, including several with no established average-risk screening pathway today. Advances in liquid biopsy chemistry, cell-free DNA methylation profiling, and multi-omics signal integration are strengthening test sensitivity and improving the accuracy of tissue-of-origin prediction, key factors supporting broader clinical and commercial adoption.
From a product perspective, blood-based liquid biopsy tests continue to represent the largest share of clinical utilization, led by established methylation- and genomics-based platforms, while multi-omics and proteomic-integrated approaches are gaining strategic importance as developers seek to improve early-stage sensitivity for harder-to-detect cancers such as pancreatic and ovarian cancer. The growing clinical evidence base from large prospective and interventional screening trials is expected to create new opportunities across average-risk and higher-risk testing populations alike.
Market growth is also being influenced by expanding regulatory engagement, emerging Medicare and commercial payer coverage pathways, and rising physician and consumer awareness of multi-cancer screening as a complement to established single-cancer programs. However, the absence of long-term outcomes data for some platforms, the risk of false positives and downstream diagnostic workup burden, uneven reimbursement across geographies, and the complexity of demonstrating a mortality or stage-shift benefit remain important market constraints.
Competitive dynamics are increasingly shaped by dedicated multi-cancer detection developers, established molecular diagnostics companies expanding into multi-cancer panels, and a growing base of well-funded private developers pursuing differentiated omics approaches. Strategic collaborations, acquisitions, regulatory submissions, and expansion of laboratory and commercial infrastructure are expected to remain key strategies as market participants seek to build clinical evidence, secure reimbursement, and accelerate commercialization of next-generation multi-cancer early detection tests.
Regional Regulations
Regulatory authorities and requirements across 10 jurisdictions
| Region | Key Regulatory Authorities / Frameworks | Government Regulations and Regulatory Considerations |
|---|---|---|
| North America – U.S. | U.S. FDA, CMS / CLIA, State Health Departments | Most multi-cancer early detection tests are currently offered as laboratory-developed tests (LDTs), regulated primarily through CMS Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) certification and state laboratory licensure rather than FDA premarket device review. The FDA's 2024 final rule asserting device authority over LDTs was vacated nationwide by a federal district court in March 2025, and FDA has not appealed, leaving CLIA as the primary compliance pathway for most LDT-based multi-cancer tests while select developers pursue voluntary FDA premarket approval (PMA) for specific indications. |
| Europe | European Commission, Notified Bodies, National Competent Authorities | Multi-cancer early detection tests marketed as in-vitro diagnostic devices are regulated under EU In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation (IVDR) 2017/746, with most such tests classified as Class C or Class D devices given their role in guiding cancer management decisions, requiring Notified Body conformity assessment, performance evaluation, and post-market surveillance. |
| Asia Pacific – Japan | PMDA, MHLW | Multi-cancer early detection tests are regulated as in-vitro diagnostics under Japan's Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Act (PMD Act), requiring Shonin (approval) or certification depending on risk classification, with quality, performance, and post-market surveillance compliance administered by the PMDA under MHLW oversight. |
| Asia Pacific – China | NMPA, National Health Commission | Multi-cancer early detection tests are subject to China's in-vitro diagnostic reagent registration framework administered by the NMPA, with high-risk oncology diagnostic tests generally classified as Class III products requiring clinical trials and registration review prior to commercialization. |
| Asia Pacific – India | CDSCO, Medical Device Rules 2017 | Multi-cancer early detection tests are subject to India's in-vitro diagnostic regulatory framework administered by CDSCO under the Medical Device Rules, 2017, with cancer-diagnostic IVDs generally classified as higher-risk (Class C or Class D) products requiring manufacturing or import licensing and clinical evaluation. |
| Asia Pacific – South Korea | MFDS | Multi-cancer early detection tests are regulated through in-vitro diagnostic medical device approval and quality requirements administered by South Korea's Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS), with cancer-diagnostic IVDs generally classified as higher-risk devices requiring premarket approval and post-market surveillance. |
| Latin America – Brazil | ANVISA | ANVISA regulates multi-cancer early detection tests as in-vitro diagnostic medical products under RDC 830/2023 and related rules, including registration, Good Manufacturing Practice certification, risk-based classification, and post-market safety and performance requirements. |
| Middle East | National health and medical device regulatory authorities (e.g., SFDA, MOHAP) | Multi-cancer early detection test regulation generally combines in-vitro diagnostic device registration requirements with laboratory facility licensing and clinical-use authorization. Countries require product registration, importer/distributor licensing, and, for laboratory-performed tests, accredited laboratory certification alongside product registration. |
| Africa | National medicines and medical device regulatory authorities (e.g., SAHPRA) | Multi-cancer early detection test regulation is administered on a country-by-country basis, with South Africa's SAHPRA the most established in-vitro diagnostics authority on the continent. Requirements generally cover product registration/listing, importer and distributor licensing, and accredited laboratory certification, with regional harmonization efforts under the African Medicines Agency (AMA) still developing. |
| Global / International | IMDRF, WHO, ISO, CLSI | International organizations provide harmonization, quality, and performance guidance that supports national regulatory frameworks. The International Medical Device Regulators Forum (IMDRF) supports convergence of in-vitro diagnostic classification and review practices, while ISO 15189 laboratory-accreditation standards, ISO 13485 quality-management certification, and CLSI analytical- and clinical-validation guidance underpin regulatory and laboratory quality submissions for multi-cancer early detection tests across most major markets. |
Strategic Activities
9 strategic developments shaping the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
| Date | Company / Companies | Development Type | Development and Impact on Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Guardant Health | Regulatory Approval | The FDA approved Guardant Health's Shield blood test as a primary screening option for colorectal cancer, the first blood test of its kind to get that green light in the US. It's not a true multi-cancer test, it only screens for one cancer, but its approval mattered a lot for the wider field because it proved regulators are willing to treat a simple blood draw as a real substitute for more invasive screening, opening the door for multi-cancer tests to follow a similar path. [source] |
| Mar 2025 | Guardant Health | Payer Coverage | Medicare's payment agency (CMS) granted Guardant Health's Shield blood test special "advanced diagnostic" pricing status. In plain terms, that means the test gets its own dedicated Medicare payment rate instead of being lumped in with older, cheaper lab tests, which makes it much easier for Guardant to get paid properly every time an older adult takes the test. [source] |
| Sep 2025 | Exact Sciences | New Product Launch | Exact Sciences, the company behind the well-known Cologuard colon-cancer test, launched Cancerguard, a new blood test that screens for signals from ten different cancers at once. It's aimed at people who want a broader check beyond the single-cancer screenings most people already get, and its launch made Exact Sciences one of the first big, established diagnostics companies to sell a true multi-cancer test directly through doctors. [source] |
| Dec 2025 | Natera, Foresight Diagnostics | Acquisition | Natera, a genetic-testing company, agreed to buy Foresight Diagnostics, a startup working on blood tests that track cancer at very low levels, in a deal worth up to $450 million. The purchase gives Natera new technology for catching cancer signals earlier and more precisely, and shows bigger, well-funded diagnostics companies are willing to pay up to add early cancer detection tools to their portfolios rather than build everything themselves. [source] |
| Dec 2025 | Freenome, Perceptive Capital Solutions Corp | Going Public (SPAC Merger) | Freenome, a company developing blood tests that combine several types of biological signals to catch cancer early, agreed to go public by merging with a shell company in a deal valuing the combined business at roughly $1.1 billion and raising about $330 million. Going public this way gives Freenome cash to keep running large clinical studies without waiting for a traditional IPO market to open up. [source] |
| Jan 2026 | GRAIL | Clinical Trial Readout | GRAIL released early results from its NHS-Galleri trial in England, the largest study of its kind, showing its Galleri test found about four times as many cancers as usual care alone and cut the number of cancers caught at the hardest-to-treat, stage IV point. The results were a big deal because they came from a real-world, government-run health system rather than a smaller research study, but the trial's strict statistical goal for reducing late-stage cancer overall was ultimately not met, so the debate over how convincing the evidence is continues. [source] |
| Feb 2026 | U.S. Congress | Regulatory / Legislation | The US president signed a new law, named after the late Congresswoman Nancy Gardner Sewell, that tells Medicare to set up a formal path to pay for multi-cancer blood tests once the FDA approves one. Right now Medicare has no clear way to cover these tests at all, so this law is the key that unlocks reimbursement for tens of millions of older Americans as soon as a qualifying test gets approved. [source] |
| Jun 2026 | GRAIL | Clinical Trial Readout | GRAIL shared the full, final results from both the NHS-Galleri trial and its separate US PATHFINDER 2 study at a major cancer conference, confirming the earlier signs that Galleri finds more cancers and catches more of them at an earlier, more treatable stage. The fuller data set gives doctors and regulators more to look at, but outside experts noted the studies still fell short of proving the tests actually reduce cancer deaths, the ultimate question insurers and doctors care about most. [source] |
| Sep 2026 | GRAIL | Regulatory Approval (Advisory Panel) | A panel of outside medical experts that advises the FDA voted in favor of approving GRAIL's Galleri test, the first time such a panel has formally backed a multi-cancer blood test. The FDA usually follows its panels' advice, so the vote was widely read as a strong sign that Galleri could become the first multi-cancer early detection test with full FDA approval, though a trial whose primary goal it had missed left some panelists cautious about how the test should be used. [source] |
Related Analysis
Blog · Diagnostics & MonitoringMulti-Cancer Blood Tests Face the FDA With a Trial That Missed Its Own Primary Endpoint
GRAIL's Galleri test goes before an FDA advisory panel this month carrying real evidence of earlier cancer detection and a large randomized trial that did not hit the result it was designed to prove. Both things are true at once, and the category's regulatory future depends on how the panel weighs them.
Read the article →Table of Contents: Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Report
14 chapters · 98 tables & 71 figures. Expand a chapter to see its sub-sections.
Introduction
- Market Definition and Scope
- Research Objectives
Research Methodology
- Primary Research
- Secondary Research
- Market Sizing Approach
- Data Validation and Triangulation
Executive Summary
- Key Findings
- Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2035
Market Dynamics
- Drivers
- Restraints
- Opportunities
- Challenges
- AI's Impact on the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By Technology
- Market Size and Forecast, By Technology
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By Cancer Type
- Market Size and Forecast, By Cancer Type
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By Sample Type
- Market Size and Forecast, By Sample Type
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By End User
- Market Size and Forecast, By End User
- Production & Volume Analysis, By Technology, 2025 (tests performed)
North America Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
- The U.S.
- Canada
- Mexico
Europe Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
- Germany
- U.K.
- France
- Italy
- Spain
- Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market
- Japan
- China
- South Korea
- India
- Australia
- Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America, The Middle East, and Africa
- Latin America
- The Middle East
- Africa
Competitive Analysis
- Market Concentration and Positioning
- Strategic Developments, 2024–2026
- Value Chain Analysis
Company Profiles
- GRAIL
- Exact Sciences
- Guardant Health
- Freenome
- Natera
- Illumina
- Quest Diagnostics
- DELFI Diagnostics
- Harbinger Health
- Burning Rock Biotech
- Gene Solutions
- GC Genome
- Mirxes
- Craif
List of Tables (selected)
- Global Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, 2023–2035 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Technology, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Forecast, By Technology, 2026–2035 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Cancer Type, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Forecast, By Cancer Type, 2026–2035 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Sample Type, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By End User, 2023–2025 (USD Million)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Production & Volume, By Technology, 2025 (tests performed)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, By Region, 2025 (USD Million)
- North America Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By Country, 2023–2035 (USD Million)
- U.S. Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- Europe Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By Country, 2023–2035 (USD Million)
- Germany Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- Asia Pacific Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, By Country, 2023–2035 (USD Million)
- Japan Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- Key Companies: HQ, Primary Focus, Strategy and Recent Actions
- Recent Developments in the Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market, 2025–2026
- Government Programs Supporting Multi-Cancer Early Detection
List of Figures (selected)
- Global Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Size, USD Million, 2025–2035
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market — At a Glance
- Drivers, Restraints, Opportunities and Challenges
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Share, By Technology, 2025 (%)
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Share, By End User, 2025 (%)
- Segmentation Overview
- Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Share by Region, 2025
- Technology Mix by Region, 2025
- Competitive Positioning Matrix
- United States Market Size Trend, 2023–2035
- Germany Market Size Trend, 2023–2035
- Japan Market Size Trend, 2023–2035
You May Also Be Interested In
Liquid Biopsy Market
Shares the cell-free DNA testing technology and laboratory buyers that run most multi-cancer tests.
Cancer Screening Market
Overlapping screening programs, payers and primary-care ordering physicians.
Next-Generation Sequencing Market
Supply-chain link: sequencing platforms and reagents underpin most multi-cancer assays.
Companion Diagnostics Market
Adjacent oncology diagnostics category sold to the same health-system laboratories.
All VMI market research reports available in PDF. Contact sales@vectomatinsights.com
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market in 2025?
Vectomat Insights sizes the global market at USD 1,264.8 Mn in 2025, up from USD 973.1 Mn in 2023. It is projected to reach USD 5,517.4 Mn by 2035 at a 15.87% CAGR. Liquid biopsy alone generated USD 594.3 Mn of 2025 revenue, and blood-based sampling accounted for USD 877.0 Mn. North America contributed the largest regional slice at USD 470.5 Mn, and Asia Pacific added the fastest growth, according to Vectomat Insights.
Which technology segment leads the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market?
Liquid biopsy leads with 47.0% of 2025 revenue and is also the fastest-growing technology, compounding at 19.62% to USD 3,565.2 Mn by 2035. Genomic analysis grows at 16.05%, while proteomic analysis and multi-omics platforms expand more slowly as their markers are folded into blood-based panels such as Exact Sciences' Cancerguard. By 2035, liquid biopsy is expected to represent nearly two-thirds of total market revenue, according to Vectomat Insights.
Which cancer type generates the most multi-cancer screening revenue?
Lung cancer generates the most revenue, at 22.0% of the 2025 total (USD 278.7 Mn), and grows fastest at a 21.51% CAGR to USD 1,955.0 Mn by 2035. Pancreatic cancer follows at 16.7% and colorectal at 16.0%. Lung leads because low-dose CT screening still reaches only a minority of eligible adults, so blood tests act as an on-ramp to imaging for smokers and former smokers, according to Vectomat Insights.
Which region is growing fastest in the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market?
Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region and holds 25.7% of 2025 revenue (USD 325.1 Mn). South Korea is the fastest-growing tracked country at a 17.9% CAGR, and Japan, at USD 98.8 Mn, is forecast to reach about USD 432.1 Mn by 2035. Insurer partnerships, such as Guardant Health's Shield MCD launch with Manulife, and local developers selling lower-priced tests drive volume, according to Vectomat Insights.
What is restraining the Multi-Cancer Early Detection market?
Two factors restrain growth. No trial has yet shown that multi-cancer screening reduces cancer deaths, and NHS-Galleri missed its primary stage III–IV endpoint in 2026 even though stage IV diagnoses fell. Most U.S. testing is also self-pay at prices near USD 949, with follow-up imaging and biopsy adding cost. Until Medicare coverage begins under the 2026 law, these factors keep uptake concentrated among higher-income adults, according to Vectomat Insights.
What research methodology does Vectomat Insights use for this report?
The report combines a bottom-up build of developer revenues with a volume-based estimate of tests performed, benchmarked against prices across self-pay, employer and reimbursed channels. Primary interviews with laboratory directors, physicians and payers are paired with SEC filings, FDA records and peer-reviewed trials, then reconciled to the USD 1,264.8 Mn base-year total and checked against regional and country totals, according to Vectomat Insights.
Does the report include country-level and company-level data?
Yes. The report covers 35+ countries across six regions, including snapshots for the U.S. (USD 395.5 Mn in 2025), Germany (USD 94.2 Mn) and Japan (USD 98.8 Mn), with forecasts to 2035. It also profiles 14 companies, from GRAIL and Guardant Health to Gene Solutions and Craif, covering primary focus, strategy and dated recent actions such as regulatory milestones, launches and acquisitions, according to Vectomat Insights.
Access the Complete Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market Report
300+ pages | 98 tables & 71 figures | 2026–2035 | All 6 regions | PDF
Contact: sales@vectomatinsights.com
About Vectomat Insights
Vectomat Insights is a leading market research company. We create authoritative, data-forward reports ranging from industry reports, company reports to country reports. We provide our clients not only with market statistics unveiled by avowed private publishers and public organisations but also with the newest industry reports along with pre-eminent and niche company profiles. Our database of market research reports comprises a wide variety of reports from cardinal industries. Our database is updated constantly in order to fulfil our clients' requirements for prompt and direct online access. Keeping in mind the client's needs, we have included expert insights on global industries, products, and market trends in this database.
Contact: Vectomat Insights | Email: sales@vectomatinsights.com | Website: www.vectomatinsights.com
Request a free sample
Ready to go deeper? Request a free sample of the VMI Multi-Cancer Early Detection Report — preview key data tables, segmentation depth, and regional forecasts before purchasing.
About this report
Get a free sample of this report
Multi-Cancer Early Detection Market